Jojoba Oil - Everything you need to know

What is jojoba oil?

 Jojoba olie in flesje

Jojoba oil is a soft skin oil that is well suited to be mixed with other oils to care for the hair and skin in a natural way.

Of course you can also use jojoba oil perfectly pure. And there are many good reasons for that. Jojoba oil works great as a natural remedy for acne, dry skin and countless other skin conditions.

Where does jojoba oil come from?

Jojoba plant

The jojoba plant is a plant native to North America. An oil can be made from the nuts of this plant, jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis. It is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. The name Jojoba comes from the word Hohowi, a name given to the jojoba seeds by the Native American tribe O'odham. This tribe used a homemade paste made from these nuts  to care for their skin and hair.

What makes jojoba oil such a good product?

Jojoba oil contains many powerful natural ingredients, such as vitamin E, vitamin B, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also contains three fatty acids: erucic acid (13.6 percent), gadoleic acid (71.3 percent), and oleic acid (11.2 percent).

The biggest advantage of jojoba oil is that its composition is very similar to the natural oils secreted by the sebaceous glands of our skin.

Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy substance called sebum. The texture and use of sebum are very similar to jojoba oil.

Jojoba can thus help hydrate the skin, just as sebum does when our body is no longer functioning at its best, which happens more often as we get older. As we get older, we produce less sebum ourselves.

On the other hand, too much sebum, which often happens during puberty or when hormone levels are too high, can result in oily skin and acne. The use of Jojoba oil then gives a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that no extra sebum should be produced. This keeps your skin hydrated, without it becoming oily or clogging your sebaceous glands.

This effect makes jojoba a strong natural treatment for eczema, acne, and other skin conditions.

You can use jojoba oil all over your body because it is completely natural and contains no chemicals that could lead to an allergic reaction.

What can Jojoba oil be used for?

Jojoba zelf verzorgingsproducten maken

You can use jojoba oil to: 

  •  Make a moisturizing face mask. Add a few drops of Jojoba oil to a facial clay (such as bentonite clay) and apply it on the face.
  •  Clean, condition, moisturize and eliminate or prevent fungal infections.
  • Treat acne and psoriasis.
  • Hydrate the whole body (after a shower/bath or exercise).
  • Create a natural makeup remover. Put a few drops of Jojoba oil on a cotton swab to remove foundation, blush, eye makeup and lip gloss.
  • To moisturize your hair, a few drops of jojoba oil can be massaged onto damp hair

Why use jojoba oil for your skin?

Jojoba huidverzorging

Used topically, Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently hydrates, soothes, nourishes and softens the skin without leaving a greasy residue

It cleanses the skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and promote the growth of new, clear, cleansed, healthy and supple skin.

Due to a chemical composition very similar to the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba oil is easily accepted and tolerated by the skin.

Jojoba oil can balance the skin's oil production to reduce the effects of acne by removing excess natural oils in the pores.

By creating a moisturizing and protective barrier on the skin, it protects against the harsh effects of the natural elements. Used on nails, Jojoba oil strengthens and moisturizes cuticles and prevents infections from forming on the nail beds.

Why use jojoba oil for your hair?

Jojoba gebruik in haar

Used in hair, Jojoba oil can keep hair shiny and healthy. It helps reduce oiliness on the scalp by regulating the production of sebum.

Dry and frizzy hair can benefit from the nourishing properties of Jojoba oil, as the hair becomes more manageable and knot-free. When applied to damp hair, Jojoba Oil coats the hair shaft in its liquid wax and prevents it from drying out by locking in moisture.

The antibacterial and antifungal properties of Jojoba oil eliminate dandruff and repair any damage such as breakage, leaving a cooling sensation on the scalp. This overall strengthening effect on the hair encourages it to become healthier faster, making it appear thicker and shiny.

How often can you use jojoba oil?

You can use jojoba oil daily as part of your skin care routine.

How long can you keep jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature because of the unsaturated fatty acids it contains. Like some other oils, jojoba oil does not break down and has a very long shelf life (at least 2 years) and is therefore perfectly suited to use in your natural products.

How can you use jojoba oil safely?

Jojoba oil is a cosmetic oil that is best used only externally, and not orally. Jojoba oil is generally known as a very safe oil to which few people are allergic, but we always recommend - just like with all our other products - to first apply a few drops of jojoba oil to your arm to see if there is any allergic reaction occurs.

If you do not have an allergic reaction from using jojoba oil within 24 hours, it is safe to assume that you can use this oil without any problems.

Where can you buy jojoba oil?

You can buy jojoba oil on our website. Our Jojoba oil is 100% natural, organic and cold pressed. It does not contain any chemical ingredients.

.