Wintergreen essential oil is distilled from the Wintergreen plant: Gaultheria Procumbens. The oil has a pungent, minty aroma and can be used in your homemade natural cleansers or skin and body lotions.
This essential oil is also very suitable for aromatherapy. The scent of wintergreen is said to boost your mood and also clear the sinuses, thanks in part to its menthol content.
The oil is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and has been used for centuries to treat a variety of ailments, including acne, stiff muscles, and cold symptoms.
How to use Wintergreen Essential Oil
When properly diluted and tested for allergic reactions, Wintergreen oil can be used safely on your hair and skin. Do not use essential oils internally.
For skin care
Use diluted with a carrier oil on the skin. Always do a spot test first to see if you are not sensitive to the oil. Another option is to add a few drops to a body lotion or skin cream.
While it is not recommended to inhale wintergreen oil directly from the bottle, consider diffusing the oil for aromatherapy with a diffuser.