You may know zinc oxide as an ingredient that can protect our skin against UV rays. However, that is not the only thing for which this natural substance is used.
Zinc Oxide can help wounds heal faster, reduce sunburn and make dull skin feel softer. It helps damaged skin to repair faster by keeping the wound area clean and moist.
Zinc also acts as a chemical compound that prevents an overabundance of oil on the skin, drying up this excess oil. It reduces large pores of the skin and tightens the skin in a natural way. That is why it is sometimes used to treat acne.
You Madu's zinc oxide is of very high quality:
- Has a pharmaceutical degree. This is the purest quality for a powder and it ensures that it does not contain lead or other impurities.
- Non-nano. This is important because it ensures that the zinc oxide does not get absorbed into your bloodstream, but just stays on the surface of your skin.
Caution when using:
Before you get started with zinc oxide, read the following text carefully:
Zinc Oxide is a finen white powder and is otherwise safe for use, but can use the airways irritate when breathed in. Therefore it is sensible if you use it in your DIY cosmetic products to put on a mouth cap or tie a scarf or t-shirt in front of your mouth/nose.
It is also important that you do NOT mix zinc oxide with linseed oil . Linseed oil reacts with zinc oxide causing heating and this can be dangerous.