Spearmint essential oil is obtained from the mentha spicata herb.
Mentha spicata is slightly milder than peppermint oil. This one contains more menthol which makes it too strong for some users and causes side effects such as skin irritations.
Spearmint is softer and has a less strong effect. This makes it suitable for people with sensitive skin.
Spearmint soothes and softens the skin. Due to its antibacterial effect, it can also help reduce itching and irritation.
You can use mint essential oil:
- In aromatherapy: the scent of mint oil acts on the brain, causing both mind and body to relax again. Also works perfectly as an addition to a nice, warm bath. A few drops are enough.
- In your DIY skincare: Mix the essential oil with a carrier oil such as shea butter, jojoba or argan oil. Approximately 1 drop of Mint Essential Oil per teaspoon of carrier oil. Gently massage into the skin.