Carnaubawas

carnauba wax

carnauba wax

  • Free shipping from 35€
  • Voor 23:00u besteld, vandaag verzonden
  • Milieuvriendelijk verpakt
  • Veilige betaling
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
Content
Regular price €9,95
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

✔ Helps you thicken homemade products
✔ In your lip balm or lotion
✔ Vegan substitute for beeswax
✔ T1 degree
✔ Fine "flakes"

Carnauba wax is made from the leaves of the Brazilian Copernicia Cerifera Palm (also called carnauba palm). The wax consists of approximately 85% esters, 13% free fatty alcohols, 2% free fatty acids and resins. It is a hard natural wax with a high melting point.

Carnauba wax is often used in cosmetics to give extra strength and shine. Carnauba wax is completely plant-based, which is why it is a popular vegan alternative to beeswax. <

Application

Carnauba wax gives extra strength to your products, so it is often used in DIY lip balm or deodorant, for example.

Because it has a high melting point you have to let it melt in a bain marie for quite a while, until it reaches about 85 degrees.

carnauba wax
Inci: Copernicia Cerifera Cera

For use in cosmetics and care products.

Gratis Verzending vanaf 35 Euro orderwaarde naar Nederland en België. Anders 5 euro voor Nederland en 5,5 Euro voor België.

Indien voor 23:00u besteld wordt er normaal gezien dezelfde dag nog verzonden (op werkdagen).

In Nederland wordt normaal de volgende werkdag al geleverd.

Levering naar België neemt normaal 1-2 werkdagen in beslag.

Vervolledig je skincare routine
Recently viewed