Marula Oil - Everything you need to know
Table of contents
What is Marula oil?
Marula oil is an antioxidant rich skin oil. The oil contains many omega-9 fatty acids and vitamins C. These help give the skin a natural radiant complexion.
Where does Marula oil come from and what about those drunk elephants?
Marula oil is made from the nuts of the Sclerocarya birrea, better known as the Marula tree, which is related to the cashew, mango and pistachio trees.
The Marula tree grows in southern and central Africa and in Madagascar, where the inhabitants originally believed that the tree had spiritual and sacred powers.
The tree is often also called elephant tree because elephants love the fruit. Rumor has it that they even get drunk because the fruit ferments in their stomach, or they eat fermented (rotten) fruit from under the tree.
But as much as we want to believe a story about drunken elephants, it turns out that there is no truth in this. Elephants do not like rotten fruit and the fruit certainly does not stay in the stomach long enough to ferment. And even if they were, they would have to eat some 1,400 highly fermented Marula fruits in order to get drunk.
Why is marula oil so good for your skin?
Marula oil contains a lot of antioxidants, Vitamin E and C and is one of the richest vegetable sources of omega 9 fatty acids. It is a very soft, but quickly absorbing carrier oil that feels very light and nice on the skin.
Several African tribes used this soothing and moisturizing oil as a body lotion and cleanser. It is therefore no wonder that Marula oil is nicknamed “The African Beauty Secret”.
Using Marula oil for your skin
Due to its antioxidant content, it promotes skin health, repairs damage, and reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and color fading.
Marula is a light oil and is therefore suitable for treating acne-prone skin. Its antibacterial properties can also help fight pimples and blackheads.
Marula oil also improves skin elasticity and can increase natural collagen production. It also soothes irritated skin, inflammation and redness.
Use Marula oil for your hair
Marula oil has the same healing properties for your hair as it does for your skin. It balances your skin's natural oil level, reducing or preventing dandruff.
How to use Marula in your skincare routine
You can use marula oil in the following ways:
- As facial oil, to moisturize or as an anti-aging agent against lines and wrinkles. Apply a few drops of Marula oil directly to the skin and massage it in gently.
- As oil cleanser on (acne) sensitive skin. Mix half a teaspoon of jojoba oil with 6 drops of Marula oil in a bottle or jar and massage it into the skin. Let the oil absorb into the skin for a few minutes and then wash the skin with water or Witch Hazel.This cleanser will free clogged pores, and leave the skin feeling lighter
- As body oil, to reduce stretch marks and cellulite. Apply a few drops of Marula oil to the parts of the body you want to treat against stretch marks or cellulite up to twice a day and massage it into the skin.
- To give dull hair a natural shine again. Start by massaging a few drops of marula oil on the ends of your hair, and slowly work your way up to your scalp.
- If hair conditioner. Mix 10 tablespoons of marula oil with 5 tablespoons of argan oil. Apply the mixture to damp hair and massage it well into the scalp. Leave the natural hair conditioner on your scalp for 15-30 minutes and then rinse the conditioner with a natural shampoo.
Where can you buy marula oil
You can buy Marula oil here on our site. This one is 100% natural and pure.